Students and Staff Awards

International / National Staff Awards

#

Awarding institute, Country

Award Title

(Rank, if Applicable)

Year

Staff

 1. Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (Pakistan)  Elevated to the grade of Fellow of IEEE  2016  Dr. Tariq Jamil
 2. IEEE Global Engineering Education Conference, Abu Dhabi, UAE  Best Paper Award  2016 Dr. Nasser Hosseinzadeh and Dr. Faical Mnif

3.

Sultan Qaboos University, Sultanate of Oman

Distinguished Teaching Excellence Award, Sultan Qaboos University Day

2015

Dr. Mohammed M. Bait-Suwailam

4.

UAE Graduate Students Research Conference 2015, UAE

Best paper award

2015

Dr. Amer Al-Hinai

5.

39th IECON, 10-13 November 2013, Vienna, Austria

First prize for the technical competence of the paper

2013

Dr. Amer Al-Hinai

6.

15th Gulf Engineering Gathering 2011, Bahrain

One of the Pioneers in the Engineering Practice in the Gulf

2011

Dr. Amer Al-Hinai

7.

The World Congress on Engineering and Computer Science/International Conference on Circuits and Systems, held during 20-22 October 2010, in San Francisco, California (USA).

Certificate of Merit for paper entitled “Design of a Divider Circuit for Complex Binary Numbers” (Runner-up Best Paper Award).

2010

Dr. Tariq Jamil

8.

SQU, Oman

Best Distinguished Teacher Award

2010

Dr. Mohammed M. Bait-Suwailam

9.

Emerald Literati Network Awards for Excellence

Highly commended paper at the literati network awards for excellence 2010

2010

Prof. Ibrahim Metwally and Prof.Abdullah Al-Badi

 

 

 

 

International / National Students Awards

 

#

Awarding institute, Country

Award Title

(Rank, if Applicable)

Students’ Names

Year

Supervisors

 1. Sultan Qaboos University

2nd Prize Award at the 6th Technical Projects Forum, SQU

Title of the project: “Degree Planner Software”

 Ahmed Al-Balushi  2016  Dr. Fahad Bait-Shiginah
 2.  The Research Council Research Forum, Oman

1st Place at the TRC’s FURAP ICT sector

Title of the project “Augmented Reality for Deaf and Hard-of-Hearing Individuals”.

Khalsa Al Shukri, Sharifa Al Maamasri, and Balqis Al Balushi  2016  Dr. Ahmed Al Maashri
 3.  Sultan Qaboos University

2nd Place in the GCC Students Design Competition.

Title of the project: “Brain-Controlled Exoskeleton for Locked-In Syndrome Patients”.

 Mazoon Al Maamari, and Salma Al Badi  2016 Dr. Ashraf Saleem and Dr. Mostefa Mesbah
 4.  The Research Council, Oman Best Research Work in the Health and Social Services Sector Yazin Al Musafir, Shadha Al-Azri, and Hala Al Ishaqi  2016 Dr. Ashraf Saleem and Dr. Mestafa Mesbah
 5.  Sultan Qaboos University 1st Place in the Universities Robotics Competition (VEX-U) Malik Al-Awfi, Musab Al-Nadabi, Nasser Al-Gafri, and Qassim Al-Yafie  2016  Dr. Ashraf Saleem

6.

IEEE (Institute of Electrical and Electronic Engineers) and

Oman Society of Engineers

And SQU GCC Conference

2nd Best Project from all the teams participating

Bassam Tarik, Ibrahim Bandari, Ahsen Ali

2015

Dr. Amir M. Abdulghani

7.

IEEE Oman section, November 30, 2015,

Oman

First Place

National Robotics Competition,

 

Tariq Al- Ma’amari,

Asa'ad Al- Qasimi, Ahmed Al- Balushi, Hamad Al- Busaidi, Abdullah Al- Kindi, Muath Al- Madhani

 

2015

Dr. Ashraf Saleem

8.

GCC IEEE, IET

December 12, 2015,

Kuwait

Second place

GCC robotics Challenge,

Tariq Al- Ma’amari, Asa'ad Al- Qasimi, Ahmed Al- Balushi, Hamad Al- Busaidi, Abdullah Al- Kindi, Muath Al- Madhani

 

2015

Dr. Ashraf Saleem

9.

Nizwa University, 5th of May, 2014,

Oman

Best Final Year Project

4th national symposium of engineering final year projects,

Ahmed Al Shukaili,

Khalid Al Yahyai

Hajer Al Rahbi

Bader Al Maamari

 

2014

Dr. Ashraf Saleem

10.

Sultan Qaboos University, 30 March - 2 April 2014,

Oman

Second Place

6th engineering students gathering

Ahmed Al Shukaili,

Khalid Al Yahyai

Hajer Al Rahbi

Bader Al Maamari

 

2014

Dr. Ashraf Saleem

11.

6th Engineering Gathering held in Oman

1st from SQU and 3rd Best Projectamongall participating countries

Bassam Tarik, Ibrahim Bandari, Ahsen Ali

2014

Dr. Amir M. Abdulghani

12.

GCC Scientific Youth Gathering, Oman

Rank 1 award for the best project in 12th GCC Scientific Youth Gathering, 23-27 Oct., 2010

Akram AL-Harthy, Mohammed AL-Toobi, Salim AL-Harthy, Zayid Al-Hosni

2010

Abdullah AlBadi, Hadj Bourdoucen