Visa Processing

 

 

Deanship of Postgraduate Studies represented by the International Students section offers to assist international students in obtaining their visas and finalizing their residency procedures and that is in collaboration with the Department of Public Relations & Information.

New Student Visa

This visa applies for the newly admitted students who are outside the country without any current visa in the Sultanate. To obtain this visa fill in the Visa Request Form for International Students (DPS 43) link and submit it along with the following documents to the International Students Section through email dps_schol@squ.edu.om:

  • Filled Visa Application Form (www.rop.gov.om)
  • Program admission letter
  • Original Medical Examination Certificate that is attested by the Ministry of Health (depending on the Country)
  • Copy of Passport
  • Two personal photos size 4x6 cm (white background)
  • Health insurance for the student
  • Sponsorship acceptance letter or contract (if any)

New Official Visa

This visa applies to postgraduate applicants who are required to sit for an examination / interview and it includes graduates who are invited to participate in the graduation ceremony. To obtain this visa fill in the Visa Request Form for International Students (DPS 43) link and submit it along with the following documents to the International Students Section through email (dps_schol@squ.edu.om):

  • Filled Visa Application Form ((www.rop.gov.om)
  • Copy of Passport
  • Two personal photos size 4x6 cm (white background)
  • Degree Notification / Assessment Notification
  • Travel insurance
  • Sponsorship acceptance letter or contract (if any)

Family Visa

This visa applies to postgraduate students who would like to bring along their immediate family members subject the foreigners’ residency law, which is governed by the Royal Oman Police. To obtain this visa fill in the Family Joining Visa Request Form (DPS 40) link and submit it along with the following documents to the International Students Section through email dps_schol@squ.edu.om:

  • Filled Visa Application Form www.rop.gov.om.
  • Student’s copy of passport.
  • Student’s official bank statement for the last 6 months stamped from the bank)/ Scholarship Contract (If any).
  • Housing Rental Contract.
  • Enrolment Letter of the student.
  • Copies of family member’s passport(s) (Spouse and/or children below 21 years old).
  • NOC letter from the father attested by both the embassy and Ministry of Foreign Affairs (In case the children will join the mother’s visa).
  • Two personal photos size 4x6 cm of each family members (white background).
  • A copy of the Marriage Certificate authenticated and attested by the concerned authorities.
  • Health Insurance for the family members to be joined.
  • Original Medical Examination Certificate for each member to be attested by the Ministry of Health (depending on the Country).

 

Remark: The student is responsible for the payment of any fees associated with the visa for his/her family members.

Visa Renewal

This service applies to admitted/enrolled students who are currently residing as students in the Sultanate under Sultan Qaboos University and their current resident card is almost expiring. To obtain this visa service fill in the Visa Request Form for International Students (DPS 43) link and submit it along with the following documents to the International Students Section through email dps_schol@squ.edu.om:

  • Filled Visa Application Form www.rop.gov.om
  • Copy of Passport
  • Two personal photos size 4x6 cm (white background)
  • Enrollment Letter
  • Copy of current visa/resident card
  • Health insurance for the student
  • Sponsorship acceptance letter or contract (if any)

Visa Transfer

This service applies to enrolled students who are currently residing at the Sultanate and would like to transfer their visa either from SQU to another sponsor or the other way around. To obtain this visa service fill in the Sponsor Transfer Request Form (DPS 38) link and submit it along with the following documents to the International Students Section through email dps_schol@squ.edu.om:

General Requirements:

  • Copy of Student’s passport (valid for at least 6 months).
  • Copy of Student’s current visa/ National ID card.
  • Two personal photos size 4x6 cm (white background).
  • Admission/ Enrolment Letter.

 

Additional requirements:

From current sponsor to SQU

  • Waiver form to be completed by the sponsor and attested by the Ministry of Manpower (for working visa that is under the private sector only).
  • Release Letter/ Certificate from the current sponsor (working visa only).
  • Commercial Register of the sponsor and the signature sample of the authorized individuals to sign, issued by the Ministry of Commerce & Industry (for working or family visa that is under private sector only).
  • No objection letter from the sponsor (family visa only).
  • Copy of the passport & ID card of the family member to be attached to his/her sponsorship (family visa only).
  • No objection letter from the family member who is attached to his/her sponsorship to be stamped by the Embassy and the Ministry of Foreign Affairs (family visa only).

 

From SQU to other sponsor (applicable for the transfer to student or family visa only)

  • Waiver request applied to the Director of Public Relations & Information, SQU from the potential sponsor.
  • Commercial Register of the sponsor and the signature sample of the authorized individuals to sign, issued by the Ministry of Commerce & Industry (If the sponsor belong to the private sector only).

Note: all visa & residency procedures are subject to the foreigners' residency law which is governed by the Royal Oman Police.