Major Electives
Major Electives



ALL COLLEGE OF SCIENCE COURSES NOT USED FOR REQUIRED COURSES CAN BE TAKEN AS MAJOR ELECTIVES

THE AVAILABLE COURSES FROM EACH DEPARTMENT CAN BE VIEWED BY SELECTING THE DEPARTMENT NAME FROM THE LIST ON THE LEFT 

  • BIOLOGY

  • CHEMISTRY

  • COMPUTER SCIENCE

  • EARTH SCIENCE

  • MATHEMATICS

  • PHYSICS

  • STATISTICS

 

Code

Title

Credits

Pre-Requisite / Co-Requisite*

BIOL2600

Biodiversity

3

BIOL2101

BIOL3025

Invertebrates

3

BIOL2102 and LANC2058

BIOL4000

Generic Skills for Biologists

3

BIOL2101

BIOL4009

Waste Management

3

BIOL3009

BIOL4023

Entomology

3

BIOL2102

BIOL4030

Bacteriology

3

BIOL3441

BIOL4034

Biochemistry

3

BIOL2101 and CHEM3324

BIOL4041

Animal Histology

3

BIOL2102 or BIOL2105

BIOL4042

Parasitology

3

BIOL2102

BIOL4046

Fundamentals of Biotechnology

3

BIOL3202 and BIOL3441

BIOL4432

Genetics

3

BIOL3202

BIOL4500

Cell Biology

3

BIOL2101

BIOL4501

Principles of Toxicology

3

BIOL2101

BIOL4600

Biofuels

3

BIOL3441

BIOL4640

Environmental Pollution

3

BIOL4009

BIOL4700

Environmental Biotechnology

3

BIOL3441

BIOL5031

Enzyme Biochemistry

3

BIOL4034

BIOL5034

Plant Metabolites

3

BIOL4034

BIOL5040

Genetic Engineering

3

BIOL3202

BIOL5042

Embryology

3

BIOL2102

BIOL5045

Economic Botany

3

BIOL2102

BIOL5110

Special Topics in Biology

3

Instructor

BIOL5120

Microbial Biotechnology

3

BIOL3441 and BIOL4046

BIOL5132

Tissue Culture

3

BIOL4500

BIOL5133

Plant biotechnology

3

BIOL4046

BIOL5144

Applied Mycology

3

BIOL3441

BIOL5244

Cytogenetics

3

BIOL4432

BIOL5400

Bioinformatics

3

BIOL3202

BIOL5401

Environmental microbiology techniques

3

BIOL3009 and BIOL3201

BIOL5402

Immunology

3

BIOL4500

BIOL5411

Fermentation Technology

3

BIOL4030

BIOL5433

Bioprocess Technology

3

BIOL4030 and BIOL5120

BIOL5501

Protein Production and Characterization

3

BIOL4034 and BIOL4046

BIOL5511

Internship for Biologists I

0

Completion of 80 – 100 credits

BIOL5512

Internship for Biologists II

0

BIOL5511

BIOL5600

Techniques in Molecular Diversity

3

BIOL3202

BIOL3005

Ecology

3

BIOL2102 and  LANC2058

BIOL3009

Introduction to Environmental Science

3

BIOL2102 and LANC2058

BIOL3030

Population Genetics

3

BIOL2102 and LANC2058

BIOL3410

Angiosperm Biology

3

BIOL2102 and LANC2058

BIOL3700

Communication and Knowledge Management in Science

2

BIOL2900

BIOL4010

Sustainability And Waste Management

3

BIOL3009

BIOL4021

Vertebrate Zoology

3

BIOL2102

BIOL4054

Marine Biology

3

BIOL3005

BIOL4601

Occupational Health, Safety and Environment

2

BIOL3009

BIOL5010

Ecotoxicology

3

BIOL3009

BIOL5021

Desert Biology

3

BIOL3005/BIOL5052*

BIOL5052

Freshwater Biology

3

BIOL3005/BIOL5021*

BIOL5054

Biological Conservation

3

BIOL3005

BIOL5610

Environmental Impact Assessment

3

BIOL3009

 

Code

Title

Credits

Pre-req./Co-req.*

CHEM2102

General Chemistry II

4

CHEM2101 or CHEM1071

CHEM2350

Chemical Safety:  Protecting ourselves and the environment

3

CHEM2101 or CHEM1071 or CHEM2110

CHEM3311

Inorganic Chemistry I

3

LANC2058 and CHEM2102 and MATH2107

CHEM3324

Organic Chemistry

4

(LANC2058 or LANC2161) and (CHEM1071 or CHEM2101)

CHEM3328

Green Chemistry

3

LANC2058 and  (CHEM3322 or CHEM3324)

CHEM3333

Physical Chemistry I

3

LANC2058 and CHEM2101 and PHYS2101 and MATH2107

CHEM3337

Fundamentals of the Corrosion of Metals

3

LANC2058 and (CHEM2101 or CHEM1071)

CHEM3348

Introduction to Chemical and Instrumental Analysis

3

CHEM2102

CHEM3350

Environmental Chemistry

3

LANC2058 and CHEM2102

CHEM3395

Science and Society

2

Any two of the following: BIOL2101 CHEM2101 ERSC2101 MATH2107 PHYS2101

CHEM3400

Introduction to Chemical Process Industries

3

LANC2058 and CHEM2101 and CHEM3333*

CHEM3420

Petroleum Chemistry

3

LANC2058 and (CHEM3322 or CHEM3324)

CHEM4411

Inorganic Chemistry II

3

CHEM3311

CHEM4412

Inorganic Materials

3

CHEM3311

CHEM4413

Organometallic Chemistry

3

CHEM4411

CHEM4414

Fundamentals of X-ray Crystallography

3

CHEM3311

CHEM4424

Introduction to Natural Products

3

CHEM3324 or CHEM4422

CHEM4429

Fundamentals of Medicinal Chemistry and Drug Design

3

CHEM3324or CHEM4422

CHEM4433

Physical Chemistry II

3

CHEM3333 and MATH2108

CHEM4437

Electrochemistry: Fundamentals and Applications

3

CHEM3333

CHEM4445

Forensic Chemistry

3

CHEM3341 or CHEM3348

CHEM4472

Fine Chemicals

3

CHEM3324 or CHEM4422

CHEM4476

Catalysis

3

CHEM4411

CHEM4477

Essentials of Biological Chemistry

3

CHEM3324 or CHEM4422

CHEM5526

Essentials of Heterocyclic Chemistry

2

CHEM3324 or CHEM4422

CHEM5537

Surfactants:  Principles & Applications in the Petroleum Industry

3

CHEM3333 or CHPE3102

CHEM5538

Chemical Kinetics

3

CHEM4433

CHEM5539

Chemical Sensors

3

CHEM3333 and  (CHEM3348 or CHEM4441)

CHEM5546

Surface Chemistry and Surface Analysis

3

CHEM3341 or CHEM3348 or CHEM3333

CHEM5591

Chemistry Seminar I

1

CHEM3322 or CHEM3324

 

Code

Title

Credits

Pre-Requisite / Co-Requisite*

COMP2101

Introduction to Computer Science

4

( FPEL0560 or FPEL0600 or  FPEL0601 or FPEL0602 or FPEL0603 or FPEL0604 ) and (FPCS0101 or FPCS0102)

COMP2102

Problem Solving and Programming

3

COMP2101

COMP2105

Introduction to Problem Solving with Visual Basic

3

COMP2101

COMP2202

Fundamentals of Object Oriented Programming

3

COMP2101

COMP2206

Introduction to Java

3

COMP2202

COMP2607

Computing in Industry 4.0

3

 

COMP3203

Introduction to Data Structures and Algorithms

3

COMP2202 and MATH3340 and LANC2058

COMP3204

Advanced Java Programming

3

COMP2202 and LANC2058

COMP3205

Database Systems

3

COMP3203 and LANC2058

COMP3302

Introduction to Multimedia

3

COMP2202 and LANC2058

COMP3401

Introduction to Software Engineering

4

COMP3203

COMP3501

Computer Organization & Assembly Language

3

COMP2101 and ECCE3206 and

LANC2058

COMP3502

Computer Networks

3

COMP3203

COMP3600

Intelligent Systems

3

(COMP3203 or COMP3603) and LANC2058

COMP3601

Bioinformatics Algorithms

3

BIOL2101 and COMP2101

COMP3602

Data Analysis & Visualization with Python

3

COMP2101

COMP3603

Programming Foundation for Machine Learning

3

COMP2101

COMP3700

Introduction to Web Computing

3

COMP2202 and LANC2058 / COMP3205*

COMP4202

Database Development

3

COMP3205

COMP4204

Advanced Data Structures and Algorithms

3

COMP3203

COMP4205

Competitive Programming

3

COMP3203

COMP4206

Mobile Application Development

3

COMP3203

COMP4212

Introduction to Information Retrieval

3

COMP3203

COMP4300

Computer Graphics I

3

COMP3203 and (MATH2202 or MATH2201)

COMP4402

Software Testing

3

COMP3401

COMP4404

Software Project Management

3

COMP3401

COMP4471

Computational Methods 

3

COMP2101 and (MATH2108 or MATH2109) and  (MATH2202 or MATH2201)

COMP4501

Fundamentals of Operating Systems

3

COMP3203 and COMP3501

COMP4506

Systems and Networks Programming

3

COMP3502 and COMP4501

COMP4507

Internetworking with TCP/IP

3

COMP3502

COMP4509

Introduction to Computer Security

3

COMP3502, COMP4501

COMP4515

Mobile Networks

3

COMP3502

COMP4603

Machine Learning

3

(COMP3203 or COMP3603) and (MATH2202 or MATH2201)

COMP4604

Digital Image Processing

3

COMP3600

COMP4605

Computer Vision

3

COMP4603

COMP4606

Applied Data Science

3

COMP4603

COMP4609

Deep Learning Fundamentals

3

COMP4603

COMP4701

Web Application Development

3

COMP3205 and COMP3700

COMP5101

Comparative Programming Languages

3

COMP3203 and COMP3501

COMP5204

Computer Science Special Topics (1)

3

Instructor Consent

COMP5400

Software Architecture and Design

3

COMP3401

COMP5402

Requirements Engineering

3

COMP3401

COMP5405

Software Patterns

3

COMP3401

COMP5504

Distributed Systems

3

COMP4506

COMP5507

Cryptography and Network Security

3

COMP3203 and COMP3502

COMP5508

Interconnection Networks for Multiprocessors

3

COMP3502

COMP5509

Penetration Testing and Ethical Hacking

3

COMP4509

COMP5511

Computer Forensics

3

COMP4509

COMP5521

Finite Automata & Formal Languages

3

MATH3340

COMP5522

Compiler Construction

3

COMP3501 and COMP5521

COMP5557

High Performance Computing

3

COMP3502 and COMP4501

COMP5602

Pattern Recognition and Analysis

3

COMP4605

COMP5605

Mobile Robotics

3

COMP3600

COMP5606

Natural Language Processing

3

COMP3600

COMP5701

Web Services

3

COMP4701

COMP5702

Semantic Web

3

COMP4701

COMP5704

Web Data Mining and Knowledge Discovery

3

COMP4701 and STAT2102

Total (minimum)

11

 

 

Code

Title

Credits

Pre-Requisite / Co-req. *

ERSC2112

Historical Geology

3

ERSC2101

ERSC3002

Environmental Site Assessment and Remediation

3

ERSC2102 and ERSC3000 and LANC2058

ERSC3061

Remote Sensing

3

ERSC3016

ERSC3071

GIS and Geo-Spatial Applications

3

ERSC3016

ERSC3210

Palaeontology II

3

ERSC2211 and LANC2058

ERSC4032

Environmental Geochemistry

3

ERSC2101 and CHEM2101

ERSC4321

Structural Geology II

3

ERSC3021

ERSC5011

Basin Analysis

3

ERSC3021 and ERSC4311

ERSC5031

Tectonics

3

ERSC3021

ERSC5042

Engineering Geology

3

ERSC3021

ERSC5111

Microfacies

3

ERSC3901

ERSC5900

Advanced Diagenesis and Sedimentary Geochemistry

3

ERSC3901

ERSC5101

Geology Project I

2

ERSC4001

ERSC5102

Geology Project II

4

ERSC5101

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

GEOP5021

Engineering and Environmental Geophysics

3

GEOP3041

GEOP5060

Interpretation of Seismic Reflection Data

3

ERSC3041 and GEOP3041

GEOP5101

Geophysics Project I

2

(GEOP4001 or GEOP4002 or

GEOP4003) and GEOP5013*

GEOP5102

Geophysics Project II

4

GEOP5101*

 

 Code

Title

Credits

Pre-requisite/Co-Req*

MATH2107

Calculus I

4

FPEL0560 or FPEL0600 or  FPEL0601 or FPEL0602 or

FPEL0603 or FPEL0604 and 

(FPMT0105 or FPMT0108 or FPMT0109)

MATH2108

Calculus II

 

MATH2107

MATH2109

Calculus II for Science & Engineering

3

MATH2107

MATH2201

Linear Algebra I wit Applications

3

FPMT0108 or PMT0109) LANC2058

MATH2348

Foundations of Math

4

MATH2107

MATH3111

Calculus III

3

MATH2108 or MATH2109

MATH3302

Ordinary Differential Equations

3

LANC2058 and (MATH2108 or MATH2109)

MATH3303

Linear Algebra II

3

MATH2202 or MATH2203

MATH3360

Discrete Mathematics

3

LANC2058 and (MATH2348 or MATH2350)

MATH3573

Graph Theory

3

LANC2058 and MATH3360

MATH3730

Computer Algebra System I

3

LANC2058 and (MATH2202 or MATH2203) and

MATH3302 and (MATH3111 or MATH3110 or MATH3171)

MATH3744

Introduction to Mathematical Modeling

3

LANC2058 and  (MATH3111 or MATH3110 or MATH3171) and

MATH3302

MATH4141

Numerical Analysis

3

(MATH2202 or MATH2203) and MATH3302

MATH4451

Real Analysis

 

MATH2351

MATH4452

Intr. to Complex Variables

3

MATH3111 or MATH3110 or MATH3171

MATH4453

Abstract Algebra I

3

 (MATH2202 or MATH2203) and (MATH2348 or MATH2350)

MATH4473

Linear Programming

3

MATH2202 or MATH2203 or MATH3171

MATH4474

Introduction to PDEs

 

MATH3302

MATH4481

Introduction to Optimization

3

(MATH2108 or MATH2109) and

(MATH2202 or MATH2203 or MATH3171)

MATH4552

Logic and Set Theory

3

MATH2348 or MATH2350

MATH4599

Introduction to Topology

3

MATH2348 or MATH2350

MATH5470

Integral Transforms

3

MATH4474 and  MATH4452*

MATH5551

Fluid Dynamics

3

MATH4474

MATH5553

Differential Geometry

3

(MATH3111 or MATH3110) and MATH3303

MATH5558

Introduction to Number Theory

3

MATH2348  or MATH2350

MATH5401

Internship I

0  

MATH5402

Internship II 6 MATH5401

Code

Title

Credits

Pre-Requisite / Co-Requisite*

PHYS2102

General Physics II

4

PHYS2101 /MATH2107*

PHYS2401

Introduction to Nanoscience and its Applications

3

LANC2058

PHYS2910

From the Big Bang to Black Holes

3

 

PHYS3001