Garden plants

Spemoringacies: ACACIA

Latin Name: Acacia tortilis

Local Mame:سمر

Family: Fabaceae (subfamily: Mimosoideae)

Garden location: N Oman

Map Location:

Images:


moringaSpecies: CHRIST’S THORN JUJUBE

Latin Name: Ziziphus spina-christi

Local Mame: سدر

Family: Rhamnaceae

Garden location: Around garden

Map Location:

Images:

 


moringaSpecies: ROSEBAY

Latin Name: Nerium oleander

Local Name: حبن

Family: Apocynaceae (subfamily: Apocynoideae)

Garden location: N Oman

Map Location:

Images:

 


moringaSpecies: GHAF

Latin Name: Prosopis cineraria

Local Name: غاف

Family: Fabaceae (subfamily: Mimosoideae)       

Garden location: N Oman

Map Location:

Images:


moringaSpecies: HOP BUSH

Latin Name: Dodonaea viscosa

Local Name: شحص

Family: Sapindaceae      

Garden location: N Oman

Map Location:

Images:


moringaSpecies: gum arabic tree

Latin Name: Acacia nilotica

Local Name: طلح/ قرط

Family: Fabaceae

Garden location: N& S Oman

Map Location:

Images:


moringaSpecies: MORINGA

Latin Name: Moringa peregrina

Local Name: شوع

Family: Moringaceae

Garden location: N& S Oman

Map Location:

Images:


moringaSpecies: INDIAN BDELLIUM, GUGUL, MUKUL

Latin Name: Commiphora wightii

Local Name: مقل/ عكرت

Family: Burseraceae

Garden location: S Oman

Map Location:

Images:


moringaSpecies: Acridocarpus

Latin Name: Acridocarpus orientalis 

Local Name: قفص

Family: Malphiglaceae  

Garden location: N& S Oman

Map Location:

Images:


moringaSpecies: TAMARIND

Latin Name: Tamarindus indica

Local Name: صبار/ تمر هندي

Family: Fabaceae (subfamily: Caesalpinioideae)

Garden location: Around garden

Map Location:

Images:


moringaSpecies: SUMACH

Latin Name: Rhus aucheri

Local Name: قطف

Family: Anacardiaceae  

Garden location:

Map Location:

Images:


moringaSpecies: CHASTE TREE

Latin Name: Vitex agnus-castus

Local Name: ارشد/ كف مريم

Family: Lamiaceae

Garden location: N Oman

Map Location:

Images: